CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 880552

Mr. John G. Bradford
Customs Manager
Sara Lee Knit Products
P. O. Box 3019
Winston-Salem, NC 27102

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit underwear cropped top from Mexico and Thailand.

Dear Mr. Bradford:

In your letter dated November 19, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 6850 is a cropped style underwear top constructed of finely knitted 90% cotton 10% spandex fabric. The garment features 3.5 cm integral shoulder straps, a 4 cm wide lace-like bottom band and elasticized capping on the armholes and U-shaped neckline. The medium size garment measures 23 cm from the neckline to the bottom. The applicable subheading for style 6850 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, Women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style 6850 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico and Thailand are subject to visa requirements. Products of Mexico are also subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport